Privacy Notice

 

We respect your privacy

We are acutely aware that privacy is of critical importance to internet users, especially with respect to fraud risk mitigation. Our comprehensive privacy policy below is designed to ensure you are kept informed and knowledgeable of the way data about you is collected, stored and used.


Personal information we collect

Usage Statistics
During your visit to our website, information such as your IP address, your browser configuration and other non-user identifiable details may be collected to collate general website usage statistics. For the most part, a computer's IP address reveals only the general geographic location of the computer used to access the internet. These anonymous data statistics are stored internally in our systems and never shared with third parties (unlike most operators of ecommerce websites that collect usage statistics, we would never consider compromising customer usage data using publicly available analytics services such as Yahoo! or Google Analytics). Useage data is deleted regularly, usually within 60 days. The following checkbox will enable you to set a local cookie on your computer or device that will allow you to completely opt out: Cookies
To browse on our website, your computer will be required to accept a session cookie. The cookie contains no personal identity information, and in itself is thus anonymous as a third-party cannot use anything in the cookie to identify you as a visitor in any way. This session cookie expires at the end of the session in the browser, or 24 minutes after the last "click", whichever is sooner.

Registered accounts
If you choose to register an account, you will be asked to provide name, addresses (delivery and billing) and contact details (email address and phone number/s). These details are stored for a minimum duration of the length of the current financial year for legal compliance, accounting and auditing purposes.

Making payments
When proceeding through the checkout, you may decide to pay for your order with your credit, debit or charge card. The card details that you enter during checkout including the name on the card, the full card number and the CVV/CVN are obscured from our systems and are transmitted directly to the secure PCI-DSS compliant payment processor, SecurePay, for card validation and processing, without any human eyes seeing any full card detailsYour IP address is also transmitted to SecurePay to evaluate fraud risk.

Some residual transaction details are captured by our systems when these details become available from SecurePay, including the card type and a truncated PAN (an abbreviated version of the credit card number so that merchants can still distinguish transactions), while full credit card details are never stored. Under no circumstances are we able to process any new charges to a card that has been used to pay for an order via SecurePay during checkout, as without the full card number and CVV/CVN we are only limited to performing a refund to the same card up to the value of the original transaction. We will contact you and ask for your card details if we require you to make any further payments towards your order for any reason.

If you decide to pay for your order using PayPal, you may choose the PayPal (Direct Login) payment option during the checkout process. You will be redirected to the PCI-DSS compliant PayPal website to complete your transaction. Any personally identifiable details you provide to PayPal are covered by PayPal's own privacy policy while you are on the PayPal website.

Some residual transaction details are captured by our systems when these details become available from PayPal, including your PayPal email address and PayPal account name.

External website links
Take special care when clicking on any other links on our website that lead to other external websites, as they are covered by their own privacy policy and the operators of those websites may collect and store data from you separately and without our knowledge, endorsement or consent.


Purpose of collecting personal information

Usage Statistics
We collect anonymous website usage statistics to help us make changes to our customer service offerings to improve the experience of your visit.

Cookies
Our shopping cart software requires that your computer accept session cookies to enable the software to separate you from other visitors. The session cookie is only used to recognise what you have done during the visit to the store which includes whether you have placed any products in your shopping cart, whether you have logged in to your account and will allow you to proceed through the checkout.

Registered accounts
The personal information you provide when you register an account are used to fulfil your order, including logistics and billing. Your name, delivery address and contact phone details are printed on shipping labels which we maintain and print in-house. None of our logistics carriers have access to any of your account details other than viewing the physical printed label on the parcel/s and/or satchel/s that contain your order when they are handling them.

Making payments
Payment details we collect during the checkout process are used for the purposes of transacting payment of your order and to assist our accounting department with reconciling transaction payments to customer orders.


Release of your personal information to third parties

Disclosure of any personally identifiable information we have about you to a third party is within the scope of compliance with law. We may be forced to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release your personal information.

In exceptional circumstances, we may consider disclosing personal information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our visitors and registered customers.

Beyond these scenarios, we will never sell, rent or share any details we have about you with any third parties without your express consent.


Security of personal information stored

Online data
We store information we collect from our customers and website visitors on secure hosted web and database servers. All traffic between those servers and other devices and nodes on the internet (including your computer) is encrypted using the latest technologies, including 128-bit/256-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption.

Click here to independently verify the authenticity and validity of the strong encryption SSL certificate in use throughout this website.

Offline data
All offline data is held in encrypted file containers utilising a triple layer cascaded cryptographic algorithm comprised of the following ciphers 1. AES (US federal government encryption standard) 2. Serpent (32-round substitution-permutation network operating on a block of four 32-bit words.) and 3. Twofish (symmetric key block cipher evolved from Blowfish).

Redundant data is routinely destroyed using Safer Networking's Secure File Shredder which executes an incredible 35 passes to chop data into unrecoverable shreds effectively indistinguishable from random data.

Passwords
We maintain system integrity by enforcing all systems with strong passwords that are changed frequently at random time intervals.

Disclaimer
While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and secure data storage, electronic communications, databases and physical hardware are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will never take place and we cannot be liable to visitors or registered customers for any such occurrences.


Removal requests

Registered customers may update name, addresses and contact details at any time by logging in and following the My Account links.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking here.

Automatic emails generated by our ordering system are always sent with the following notice:

"This email is sent in accordance with the Australian Spam Act 2003 administered by the ACMA which came into effect 10-Apr-2004 and the US CAN-SPAM Law in effect 01-Jan-2004. Removal requests can be sent to this address and will be actioned as soon as possible. "

Any other request for updates to personal information and removal requests may also be emailed to us using our Contact Us form for our action.




We trust that you'll enjoy your shopping experience with us!


Back